top of page

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 25/9/23

1. Introduction

Welcome to FEC Renewables. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a secure and responsible manner. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information when you visit our website or interact with our services.

2. Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Contact Information: Including your name, address, email address, and phone number.

  • Installation Information: Details related to your solar panel installation project.

  • Correspondence: Information provided when you contact us via email, phone, or other communication channels.

  • Website Usage Data: We may collect information about your interactions with our website, including IP addresses, browser type, and pages visited.

3. How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide information about our services and respond to your inquiries.

  • To process and manage your solar panel installation project.

  • To communicate with you regarding project updates, appointments, and other relevant information.

  • To fulfill our contractual obligations, including providing a 2-year workmanship warranty.

  • To improve our website and services.

  • To comply with legal obligations.

4. Sharing Your Information

We may share your personal information with the following parties:

  • Contractors and technicians involved in your solar panel installation.

  • Service providers who assist us in delivering our services.

  • Government authorities or legal entities as required by law.

5. Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration. However, please note that no data transmission over the internet or storage method can be guaranteed as 100% secure.

6. Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Access and request a copy of your personal information.

  • Correct inaccuracies in your personal information.

  • Withdraw consent where we rely on your consent for processing.

  • Request the deletion of your personal information (subject to legal obligations).

  • Make a complaint directly to us.

  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

7. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests related to your personal information or this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • Address: FEC Renewables, Unit 5 Apy Hill Lane, Tickhill, Doncaster, DN11 9PE, United Kingdom.

8. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices or for legal reasons. Any changes will be posted on our website with an updated effective date.

Thank you for choosing FEC Renewables for your solar panel installation needs. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting your personal information.

bottom of page